Computer Science Universities Ranking

Spread the love

The study of computer, computing, hardware, and software along with the processing of information including the theoretical and algorithmic foundations of computers, is known as computer science.

Computer science also incorporates the study of algorithms, structure data, computer and network designing, data modeling, information processes, and artificial intelligence.

Computer science is also linked with other disciplines mathematics and engineering which draws important vital areas for example queuing theory, probability and statistics, and electronic circuit design.

image 12
Computer Science Universities Ranking

Computer science is considered to be connected with other interrelated disciplines: computer engineering, computer science, information systems, information technology, and software engineering.

The major subdivisions of computer science involve the study of computer architecture, programming languages, and software development.

Is Computer Science hard?

Nothing is impossible in this world. If you are motivated and courageous to do something, you can achieve it in no time.

Computer science is an interconnected discipline that is hard to learn but with motivation, encouragement, and dedication, you can be a computer expert with great skills and proficiency.

It is hard to learn computer science because it is basically about programming which is hard to learn but once done can let you become professional in this field. 

professional team programmer working project software development computer it company office writing codes data code website coding database technologies new application

It is hard due to the practical nature of the discipline which has many other branches and sub-divisions which often confuse students. But everything is possible to achieve unless you stop yourself.

So, if you are motivated to become a computer expert, all you need is to put your time and effort into it. With proper time management and motivation, you can master every skill which is encountered in this field.

Can I get a CS degree online?

Yes, you can get a Computer science degree online. As the entire world is suffering from the deadliest effects of a pandemic called COVID-19, education is confined to online study around the globe.

An online bachelor’s degree in CS includes programming and computing fundamentals. Students are offered to learn basic programming and software engineering.

be creative e learning innovation education knowledge concept 2

Many computer science programs offer courses to students that assist them to start their careers. Other courses include data science, information security, and information management systems.

Getting an online CS degree can help professionals start their careers and enter a new field. They can pursue their careers as software developers, data scientists, and information security analysts.

Many computer science employees and professionals work remotely battling against this pandemic. Computer science alumni can also hunt graduate programs in computer science, data science, or machine learning.

Following are few recommendations to pursue an online computer science degree:

Top computer science universities in USA

Top computer science universities in USA for MS:

The USA is the house of tech titans like Amazon, Facebook, Google, and many more. Therefore, top computer science colleges are providing Master’s degrees in Computer Science among the best universities in the USA which are top-ranking around the globe.

M.S degree in computer science is offered by 400 universities around the USA which is basically a 1-2 year program while international students have to complete 4 years bachelor’s in the respective field of computer science.

Following is the list of top computer science universities in the USA for MS:


University

QS 2021

      Courses Offered
Total Program Cost(in USD)
Duration (in Years)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology#1M.E in Computer Science
MSc. in Computational for Design and Optimization
109,8642
Stanford University#2MSc. in Computer Science69,6742
Carnegie Mellon University#3MSc. in Computer Science58,4422
University of California, Berkeley#4MSc. in Computer Science13,2721
Harvard University#7MSc. in Computer Science
M.E in Computer Science
117,460
57,000
2
Princeton University#13MSc. in Computer Science120,0802
University of California, Los Angeles#13MSc. in Computer Science64,9082
University of Washington#17MSc. in Computer Science Engineering15,0001
Columbia University#18MSc. in Computer Science60,5401
New York University#20MSc. in Computer Engineering98,2082
Georgia Tech#24MSc Computer Science40,0001.5 to 2 
Cornell University#25MSc Computer Science117,1722
University of Texas, Austin#29MSc. in Computer Science50,4322
University of Illinois- Urban Campaign#31MSc. in Computer Science34,6482
University of Pennsylvania#34MSc. in Scientific Computing113,5722
University of Southern California#44MSc. in Computer Science
MSc. in Computer Engineering
51,5902
Yale University#46MSc. in Computer Science141,0002
UCSD#46MS Computer Science64,2142
University of Michigan#50MSE in Computer Science and Engineering52,9602
Boston University#51-60MS in Computer Science58,5602
cs university rankings

Top Computer Science Universities in USA for Undergraduates

The USA has set a record in the standard of education where it is providing quality education with the best equipment, resources, and highly qualified staff.

The USA has made a benchmark in the field of computer science and makes thousands of graduates to rock in their arena with professional skills and highly distinct education.

Following is the list of top computer science universities in the USA for undergraduates:

UniversityQS Ranking 2022THE Ranking 2021
Massachusetts Institute of Technology#1#5
Stanford University#3#2
Harvard University#5#3
California Institute of Technology#6#4
The University of Chicago#10#10
University of Pennsylvania#13#13
Yale University#14#8
Columbia University#19#17
Princeton University#20#9
Cornell University#21#19
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor#23#22
John Hopkins University#25#12
Northwestern University#30#24
University of California, Berkeley#32#7
University of California, Los Angeles#40#15
New York University#42#26

Is Harvard good for MS in Computer Science?

Harvard University ranks as the 7th best university in the world for computer science recorded by Shanghai ranking. Harvard University is truly devoted to excellence in learning and teaching, and developing future leaders who make difference across the world.

Is Harvard good for MS in Computer Science?
Harvard University

Master’s degree in Computer Science offered by Harvard University aims to enhance and support complex information management systems with a deep understanding of solving technical problems.

In the field of data science, Harvard University offers you to master the skills that are crucial to analyze, discover and help to innovate the world with data research.

Best Computer Science Universities in Canada

Is Canada good for Computer Science?

Computer Science is one of the best areas of study around the globe. Canada provides a professional degree in computer science which enables the students to start a career in computer courses along with other disciplines like mathematics, science, and engineering.

Computer science is also linked with other fields of study like engineering, e-commerce, information systems, network administration, telecommunication, Internet, computer, robotics, and general technology programs.

The students are allowed to pursue a diploma, postgraduate diploma, undergraduate degree, and masters in Computer Science at Canadian institutions.

What is the best university to study Computer Science in Canada?

The esteemed University of Toronto has ranked first in the field of Computer Science around the globe in 2021 as it has maintained this position since 2020.

The University of Toronto offers several undergraduates (Co-op, Major, Minor), graduate, master, and Ph.D. programs in computer science.

This university has an overall score of 85.1 for its academic excellence. This university also provides scholarships to undergraduates, masters, and Ph.D. students.

toronto city skyline ontario canada

Where should I study Computer science in Canada?

If you want to pursue your Computer science degree then the University of Toronto is the best choice. Here are few reasons for that:

  • This university has been the leader of computer science for more than 50 years.
  • It ranks among the top 25 universities best for computer science in the world QS university ranking; furthermore it has cracked the top 10 this year.
  • It offers the entire undergraduate, graduate, masters and Ph.D. programs to natives as well as to international students with scholarships.
  • Its academic reputation is 82.4 in 2021

What is best university for computer engineering in Canada?

The University of Toronto is the best university for computer engineering in Canada as it has been recognized as the global leader in the field of computer science. It offers education to over 93,000 students with over 23,000 international students.

image 2

The department of computer science and engineering at the University of Toronto is renowned worldwide and ranks first in Canada. It provides a degree in computer engineering for graduates, masters, and Ph.D. students. 

Best university in Australia for computer science

The University of Melbourne holds the first rank in Australia and 32nd rank around the globe for its academic excellence in computer science.

The University of Melbourne’s School of Computing and Information Systems has been teaching and graduating students for more than fifty years and has become renowned globally for its excellence in teaching and research.

This university invented Australia’s first computer, provided internet connections, and promised innovation in the field of computer science around the globe. 

Australian National University holds the second rank in the country while 41st rank globally for benchmark in the arena of computer science.

This university performs the entire indicator with the research citation per paper where it gains the highest score in computer science around the country.

Best Computer Science universities  in Europe

Which country in Europe is best for Computer Science?

Following is the table showing the top countries in Europe that are best for computer science. Germany is on the top of the list providing thousands of postgraduates making the country proud in the field of applied sciences.

Top Countries for a Masters in Computer Science
CountryRanked universitiesTop university
Germany11Technical University of Munich (26)
Netherlands6Delft University of Technology (56)
Italy6University of Bologna (86)
Switzerland4ETH Zurich (2)
France4Paris Sciences et Letters – PSL (38)
Sweden3KTH Royal Institute of Technology (54)
Russia3ITMO University (71)
Belgium2KU Leuven (66)
Finland2Aalto University (=88)
Austria1Vienna University of Technology (=76)
Denmark1Technical University of Denmark (126-150)
Spain1Polytechnic University of Catalonia (126-150)
Which country in Europe is best for Computer Science?

Best Computer Science universities in Germany

Germany is a very thrilling and active country for students to study around the globe. Excellent academic grades, stable economy and development in the field of science and technology are one of the best reasons that students choose Germany for their studies and pursuing their careers.

The list of best Computer Science universities in Germany is given below:

UniversitiesTimes Higher Education Ranking (2021)Shanghai Jiao Tong University Ranking (2020)TopUniversities Ranking(2022)U.S. News & World Report Ranking (2021) 
Ludwig-Maximilians-University (LMU) Munich32516446
Technical University of Munich41545076
Heidelberg University42576354
Charité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin75
University of Tübingen78151177180
Humboldt University Berlin8012882
University of Freiburg83101172168
RWTH Aachen University107201165184
University of Bonn11487226114
Freie Universität Berlin118127111
Best Computer Science universities in Germany

Top universities for Computer Science in UK

In the recent QS university ranking, there are 601 computer science universities around the globe where the top 50 are present in the UK. 

Here is the list of top 10 computer science universities with rankings in the UK and ranking globally.

Top Computer Science Schools in the UK based on the QS University Rankings by Subject 2021
UK RankingWorld University RankingInstitutionLocation
1University of OxfordOxford
2University of CambridgeCambridge
314 Imperial College LondonLondon
417 UCL (University College London)London
523 University of EdinburghEdinburgh
7=51-100King’s College London (KCL)London
7=51-100The University of ManchesterManchester
10=101-150London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)London
10=101-150The University of WarwickWarwick
10=101-150University of BristolBristol
Top universities for Computer Science in UK

Conclusion

With computers and technology, we are involving in our lives and societies not only socially but professionally as well. Computer science has tremendous impacts on the growth and evolution of bioinformatics.

Computer science has strong mathematical and engineering roots.

Computer science students are offered bachelor, master’s, and doctoral degrees at postsecondary academic institutions, and students have to cover specific mathematics and engineering courses depending on the field of study they select for pursuing their careers.

Different universities around the globe are offering major and minor courses in computer science and students are able to get the benefit of exploring the world with new technology and tremendous resources for inventing next-level machinery with professional skills.


Spread the love